Maximum Height Of Containers That Can Be Loaded On Deck?

It is a very common question that “What is the maximum height of containers that can be loaded on deck” when we go for the competency exams orals. Today we will answer this question and will close the debate for once and all.

Height of Containers on deck depends upon the following factors:

  1. Maximum stack load of deck This can be obtained from the cargo securing manual).

  2. Maximum stack load of the lowest containerThis is indicated on the CSC (Container Safe Convention) plate.

  3. Navigation Bridge visibility requirement As per SOLAS Ch V/ Regulation 22.

Navigation Bridge visibility requirement” applicable for this answer is as follows:

  • The view of the sea surface from the conning position should not be obscured by more than twice ship’s length or 500 metres, whichever is less, forward of the bow to 10° on either side under all conditions of draught, trim and deck cargo.

  • No blind sector caused by cargo, cargo gear or other obstructions outside of the wheelhouse forward of the beam which obstructs the view of the sea surface as seen from the conning position, shall exceed 10°. The total arc of blind sectors shall not exceed 20°. The clear sectors between blind sectors shall be at least . However, each individual blind sector shall not exceed .

  • The horizontal field of vision from the conning position shall extend over an arc of not less than 225°, that is from right ahead to not less than 22.5°, abaft the beam on either side of the ship.

  • From each bridge wing the horizontal field of vision shall extend over an arc at least 225°, that is from at least 45° on the opposite bow through right ahead and then from right ahead to right astern through 180° on the same side of the ship.

  • From the main steering position the horizontal field of vision shall extend over an arc from right ahead to at least 60° on each side of the ship.

  • The ship’s side shall be visible from the bridge wing.

  • The height of the lower edge of the navigation bridge front windows above the bridge deck shall be kept as low as possible. In no case shall the lower edge present an obstruction to the forward view as described in this regulation.

  • The upper edge of the navigation bridge front windows shall allow a forward view of the horizon, for a person with a height of eye of 1,800 mm above the bridge deck at the conning position, when the ship is pitching in heavy seas. The Administration, if satisfied that a 1,800 mm height of eye is unreasonable and impractical, may allow reduction of the height of eye but not less than 1,600 mm.

Windows requirements shall be as per the regulation, which can be read in detail in SOLAS.

Hope, this is helpful for everyone, do let us know your views in the comment section.

 

Ankit Chauhan

Sailing on High Seas as a Merchant Naval Officer since 2011, believe in sharing the knowledge he has gained over years.

2 thoughts on “Maximum Height Of Containers That Can Be Loaded On Deck?

  • April 12, 2018 at 11:37 pm
    Permalink

    “Maximum stack load of the lowest container –This is indicated on the CSC (Container Safe Convention) plate”. What about – Maximum stack load of the second lowest container? After all, there are containers loaded on top of it; same argument for the third lowest container……

    Reply
    • April 12, 2018 at 11:44 pm
      Permalink

      the stack load of each container is indicated on its CSC plate.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: